Privacy policy

Last modified: May 25th, 2018

Introduction

envimate GmbH ("envimate" or "We") respects your privacy and takes the protection of your personal data seriously. This privacy policy, describes what personal data we collect from you whilst using this website and how we process it.

The responsible body is:

envimate GmbH

Managing director: Nune Isabekyan

c/o Combinat 56, Adams-Lehmann Str. 56 80797 Munich, Germany

1. What data is collected?

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit and use the website www.envimate.com (our "Website") and what practices we use to collect, use, maintain, protect and disclose that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

2. How and which information do we collect from you?

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

Information We Collect through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

3. How is the Information Used?

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, you may elect to unsubscribe and we will cease using your information in that manner.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

5. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

In order provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us, you can use one of all of the following mechanisms to control your information:

How we protect Your Data

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Transfer between subsidiaries: We may transfer user and customer information to our affiliates and to third party providers for the sole purpose of providing our services.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you our services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at privacy@envimate.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and t hose individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. You can change your personal information by contacting us

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: envimate GmbH c/o Combinat 56, Adams-Lehmann Str. 56 80797 Munich, Germany or by sending an email to privacy@envimate.com at any time.

2. Tracking Technologies on our Website

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In case of activated IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf this website’s owner, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide the website's operator with further services related to website and Internet usage. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()", IP addresses being truncated before further processing in order to rule out direct associations to persons.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. Disable Google Analytics Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies.

Do you have any further questions regarding data protection?

Please contact us at privacy@envimate.com or write to us a letter to envimate GmbH c/o Combinat 56, Adams-Lehmann Str. 56 80797 Munich, Germany.